2021-22 HONORIFIC SCHOLARSHIP WALL

STUDENT-ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIP HONOREES

Baseball

 

Edwin E. Lord Jr. Award Fund Scholarship

Cole Elvis

Jacquelyn Gifford Disney Scholarship

Mitchell Scott

Vance Haswell Baseball Scholarship

Garret Nielsen

Men's Basketball

 

Gabe Arrillaga Scholarship

Monty Bowser

Patty & Gene Bonnstetter Basketball Scholarship Fund

Joel Brown

Kevin Johnson Scholarship

Makale Foreman

Excellence in Basketball Scholarship

Marsalis Roberson

Pete Newell "Big Men" Basketball Scholarship

Andre Kelly

Pete Newell Scholarship

Kuany Kuany

Western and Ruth Logan Scholarship

Jalen Celestine

J. Michael Storm Memorial Scholarship

Lars Thiemann

Edelstone Family Scholarship

Grant Anticevich

Robert Albo Scholarship (Basketball)

DJ Thorpe

Rupert Ricksen Scholarship

Dimitrios Klonaras

Will Hall Athletic Scholarship

Jarred Hyder

Paul F. White - White Mountain Institute Scholarship

Jordan Shepherd

Schlessinger Athletic Program Scholarship

Grant Anticevich

Women's Basketball

 

Elizabeth Adela Wykoff Brock Memorial Scholarship

Evelien Lutje Schipholt

Alisa Lewis Memorial Women's Basketball Scholarship

Fatou Samb

Kenneth and Dolorous Knight Women's Basketball Scholarship

Sela Heide

Mary and Frank J. Schlessinger Endowed Women's Basketball Scholarship

Jazlen Green

Mary Dee Karp Women's Basketball Scholarship

Karisma Ortiz

Toshiko Namimatsu and Harumi Kanazawa Athletic Scholarship

Ornela Muca

Sheldeen Osborne Scholarship

Jazlen Green

Dr. Saul V. Becker Endowment Fund Scholarship

Jadyn Bush

Joanne Garvey Women's Basketball Scholarship

Alma Elsnitz

Lynda Brothers Women's Basketball Scholarship

Jayda Curry

Jason Kidd Scholarship

Leilani McIntosh

James R. and Mina Jenner Scholarship Fund

Dalayah Daniels

Nancy Orear and Teresa Basgall Women’s Basketball Scholarship

Cailyn Crocker

Bruce A. Firestone Athletic Scholarship

Michelle Onyiah

Sherr Family Women’s Basketball Scholarship

Mia Mastrov

Men's Crew

 

Harold D. Pischel Endowed Scholarship for Men's Crew

Olav Molenaar

John Gregory Rhodes Men's Crew Scholarship

Angus Dawson

Stephen C. Gladstone Athletic Scholarship Fund

Gennaro di Mauro

Ky Ebright Scholarship

Tim Roth

Jim Lemmon Cal Men's Crew Scholarship Fund

Christoph Seifriedsberger

Hans J. Jensen 1948 Olympic Crew Team Scholarship

Elliot Kemp

The Shirley Friedman Scholarship Fund

Daton Wolfaardt

Women's Crew

 

Harold Martin Fund Scholarship

Fien Van Westreenen

Jill Costello Memorial Scholarship

Sammie Henriksen

Ruth Logan Student-Athlete Scholarship

Sophie Balson

Fortieth Anniversary Scholarship Trust Fund

Issy Cassidy

Peter Lippett Founders Scholarship for Women's Crew

Julia Hunt Davis

Field Hockey

 

Edith A. and C.W. Brown Scholarship

Makaela Hoang

Henry S. Barbour Family Scholarship

Cato Knipping

James M. and Catherine P. Koshland Women's Field Hockey Scholarship

Claire Hind

Donna Fong Scholarship Fund

Zoë Rogers

Women's 25th Anniversary Legacy Scholarship

Jane Onners

Pooja and Vivek Shah Field Hockey Endowment

Elizabeth Philipp

Pooja and Vivek Shah Field Hockey Endowment

Brynn Zorilla

Football.png

Football

 

Harold O. Woolsey Fund Scholarship

Mavin Anderson

Andrew Latham Smith Scholarship

Kekoa Crawford

Trevon Clark

Arlington C. and Beverly B. Charter Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Brooks

Ben Lom Athletic Fund Scholarship

DeJuan Butler

Brent Woodall Memorial Scholarship

Gavin Reinwald

Buck Athletic Endowment

Matthew Cindric

Carol D. Soc Memorial Football Endowment Scholarship

Ethan Saunders

The Charles T. Travers Football Athletic Scholarship

Valentino Daltoso

Charlotte Johnson Guggenhime Scholarship

Nikko Remigio

David L. Maggard Football Scholarship

McKade Mettauer

Dink Artal Scholarship

Elijah Mojarro

J. Scott Duncan Memorial Fund Scholarship

Jamieson Sheahan

Joe Roth Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Tonges

Peter Schabarum Football Scholarship

Elijah Hicks

Raleigh Shaklee Men's Athletic Scholarship Endowment

Gentle Williams

Ron Rivera Football Linebacker Scholarship

Kuony Deng

Thomas Whitesides Memorial Scholarship

Josh Drayden

William and Iona Main Endowment Fund Scholarship

Kai Millner

William S. Detwiler & Mary Jane Detwiler Athletic Scholarship

Monroe Young

Arechaederra Scholarship for Cal

Evan Tattersall

Lynn "Pappy" Waldorf Endowment Fund Scholarship

Chase Garbers

Aaron Rodgers Football Scholarship

Marcel Dancy

Scott Roseman Football Scholarship

Collin Moore

Travers Family Football Endowed Scholars

Daniel Scott

Cliff and Judy Higgerson Athletic Scholarship

Braxten Croteau

Cooper Family Scholarship

Jeremiah Hunter

Men's Golf

 

Robert G. Tuck Memorial Golf Grant-In-Aid Fund Scholarship

Connor Golembeski

Edward and Mollie Arnold Golf Grant-In-Aid Fund Scholarship

Charlie Berridge

Edward H. and Lynn Little Men's Golf Scholarship

Sampson Zheng

John E. Lloyd Golf Endowment Fund Scholarship

James Song

Marin County Golf Grant-In-Aid Fund Scholarship

Finigan Tilly

Men's Golf Grant-In-Aid Fund Scholarship

Costas Panay

Sacramento Valley Golf Grant-In-Aid Fund Scholarship

Simon Kwon

Steve Desimone Scholarship for Men's Golf

Finigan Tilly

William V. Power Golf Endowment Fund Scholarship

Tony Chen

Feibusch Men's Golf Scholarship

Papon Sawatyanon

Oppenheim - Slagle Scholarship

Aaron Du

Cal Fiji Scholarship

James Song

Patricia and Kent Newmark Men's Golf Scholarship

Connor Golembeski

Frank Brunk Golf Scholarship

Finigan Tilly

Ted Helgans Memorial Cal Men’s Golf Scholarship

Finigan Tilly

Tyche Partners Men's Golf Fund

Ethan Chung

Women's Golf

 

Ardyce Handlery Ladies Golf Scholarship

Jasmine Lew

Edward H. and Lynn Little Women's Golf Scholarship

Kristine Tran

Edward M. Burnham Family Memorial Endowment Scholarship

Cristina Ochoa

Friends of Cal Women's Golf Scholarship

Jasmine Lew

Judith W. Isaac Women's Golf Scholarship

Jasmine Lew

Leta Nelson Women's Golf Scholarship

Katherine Zhu

Nancy J. Hayhurst Memorial Scholarship

Elena Arias

Patricia and Kent Newmark Endowment Fund Scholarship

Tzu-Yi Chang

Ronald C. Lee Women's Golf Fund Scholarship

Kaylee Jeon

Rosemary and Edward Mein Women's Golf Scholarship

Kaylee Jeon

Newmark Women's Golf Scholarship

Katherine Zhu

Eleanor Danielson Schaefer Scholarship

Cissy Jang

Ginger Lamberson Women's Golf Scholarship

Mika Jin

James L. and Jane B. Ryan Women's Golf Scholarship

Kristine Tran

Tyche Partners Women's Golf Fund

Katherine Zhu

Men's Gymnastics

 

Jesse Choper Award

Caleb Rickard

The Dr. Hal Frey Men's Gymnastics Scholarship

Darren Wong

The Effie Lee Morris Jones Scholarship

Noah Newfeld

Women's Gymnastics

 

Cleo C. and Robert A. Stoker Scholarships

Kyana George

Meyers-Putnam Family Athletic Award Scholarship

Abi Solari

Women's Gymnastics Endowment Scholarship

Maya Bordas

Bank of the West Scholarship

Nina Schank

Lacrosse

 

J.E. and Elizabeth C. Tippett Endowed Fund Scholarship

Quinnlyn Mason

Jean and Stacy Dobrzensky Women's Intercollegiate Athletics Scholarship

Kennedy Goss

Arthur C. Heaton Lacrosse Scholarship

Ashley Ward

Sui Bernhard Fund

Nikki Zaccaro

Men's Soccer

 

Lt. Col. Edward Hoffman Scholarship

Tate Dolan

Robert B. Levy Men's Soccer Scholarship

Kevin Carmichael

Rolling Thunder Scholarship

Arman Samimi

David Eckles Scholarship

Fernando Lara

Eloi Vasquez Memorial Scholarship

Santiago Hopkins

Women's Soccer

 

Bill Merrell Women's Soccer Scholarship

Amanda Zodikoff

Isabella Hill Perkins Soccer Scholarship Fund

Emily Smith

Jennifer Thomas Women's Soccer Scholarship

TBA

Martha and Bernice Lee Scholarship

Paige Metayer

Janet and Wilson Cosby Scholarship

Abena Aidoo

Jeff Kent Women Driven Scholarship

Maya Evans

Softball.png

Softball

 

Donna Terry Softball Scholarship

Makena Smith

Dr. Luella J. Lilly Softball Scholarship Fund

D'Asha Saiki

Women's "C" Society Scholarship

Sona Halajian

D. John Miller Family Scholarship

Nicole Hammoude

Men's Swimming & Diving

 

Bear Splash Club Endowment Scholarship

Destin Lasco

Sean Grieshop

James C. Small Student Aid Fund Scholarship

Reece Whitley

Fred C. Gerdes Grant-In-Aid Fund Scholarship

Bryce Mefford

Ludy Langer Scholarship

Daniel Carr

Friends of Cal Aquatics Endowment - Floyd Fund Scholarship

Robin Hanson

Nort Thornton Men's Swimming Scholarship

Björn Seeliger

Women's Swimming & Diving

 

Afton E. Crooks Swimming Scholarship

Ema Rajic

Ann Curtis Cuneo Swimming Scholarship

Robin Neumann

Barbara Stark Jordan Women's Swimming Scholarship

Isabel Ivey

Joyce Ekman Davis Swimming Scholarship

Isabelle Stadden

Mary T. Meagher Swimming Scholarship

Rachel Klinker

Robert F. Kerley Scholarship

Mia Kragh

Wiesenfeld Women's Swimming Scholarship

Ayla Spitz

Teri McKeever Women’s Swimming Scholarship

Alicia Wilson

Carter Family Scholarship

Elise Garcia

Men's Tennis

 

Chang Family Scholarship

Yuta Kikuchi

Edward G. Chandler Scholarship

Alexander Chang

James McManus Scholarship for Men's Tennis

Yuta Kikuchi

John Gorton Davis Tennis Scholarship

Philip Hjorth

Raymond Casey Memorial Fund for the Intercollegiate Tennis Program Scholarship

Carl Emil Overbeck

Feibusch Men's Tennis Scholarship

Yuta Kikuchi

Sullivan Family Scholarships for Men's Tennis

Yuta Kikuchi

Philip Hjorth

Edmund L. Levy Scholarship Fund

Philip Hjorth

Sat & Padma Mahajan Goldman Sachs Scholarship

Alexander Chang

Rupert Ricksen Scholarship

Carl Emil Overbeck

Women's Tennis

 

Anna McCune Harper Tennis Scholarship

Erin Richardson

Edward H. and Lynn Little Women's

Tennis Scholarship

Haley Giavara

Eleanor "Toddy" Dawson Johnson Endowment Fund Scholarship

Haley Giavara

 

Ford Scholarship

Hannah Viller Moller

Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Tennis Scholarship

Jessica Alsola

Isabella Hill Perkins Tennis Scholarship

Valentina Ivanov

Margaret Jessee Warren Tennis Scholarship

Hannah Viller Moller

Roberta Sung Scholarship

Jada Bui

Stacy Savides Sullivan Athletic Scholarship Fund

Valentina Ivanov

Helen Wills Roark Scholarship Fund

Julia Rosenqvist

Track & Field

Al Ragan Track and Field Scholarship

Skylar Magula

Bruce Kennedy Track & Field Scholarship

Camryn Rogers

Bank of the West Scholarship

Adaeze Noble

Brutus Hamilton Track Scholarship

Hakim McMorris

Don Bowden Track & Field Scholarship

Mina Anglero

Edina Kaas Heagerty '26 Scholarship

Sara East

Hank and Nettie Waring Fund Scholarship

Jai Williams

James V. Huhn Track and Field Scholarship

Riley Hunt

Christian Catlin

Orlando Tafoya Family Award Scholarship

Moises Medrano

Proverb Jacobs and Mimi Johnson Jacobs Endowed Track Scholarship

Ezinne Abba

Track Scholarship Fund

Henry Larkin

William Ray and Susan Cleary Garratt Scholarship

Maisie Stevens

Michael Wood Track Scholarship Fund

Joshua Johnson

Garrett MacQuiddy

Amari Turner

Kamau Carlisle

Larry Peirano Track and Field Scholarship Fund

Sydney Reid

Erv Hunt Track & Field Scholarship

Sonia Redon

Volleyball

 

Alice & Sidney Schwartz Fund for Athletics

Katarina Pantovic

 

Class of 1938 Women's Volleyball Scholarship

Jade Blevins

Joan Parker Scholarship

Sam Taumoepeau

 

Lalanne Family Scholarship for Men's and Women's Athletics

Bella Bergmark

Women's Volleyball Endowed Scholarship

Lydia Grote

Water Polo.png

Men's Water Polo

 

Bear Splash Club Endowment Scholarship

Nikolaos Papanikolaou

Garrett Dunn

 

Blockhus Family Scholarship

Sam Untrecht

Daron Craft Memorial Scholarship for Men's Water Polo

Warren Loth

Pete Cutino Men's Water Polo Scholarship

Jack Deely

Anne and Jim Wagner Water Polo Scholarship

Nikos Delagrammatikas

Water Polo.png

Women's Water Polo

Jay Hamerslag Athletic Scholarship

Mallory Reynoso

Sally Mayne Fund Scholarship

Isabel Williams

Violet Richardson Ward/Soroptimist International of Berkeley Fund

Kitty Lynn Joustra

Sue Ann Sisson Scholarship

Carson Broad

Steven Alan Beilock Swimming and Water Polo Scholarship

Ruby Swadling

Spirit.png

Spirit

 

Carol Kavanagh Clarke Scholarship Award

TBA

Leonard & Judy Chong Spirit Award

TBA